8004 Alban Rd, Springfield, VA 22150     703-337-2840 Contact Schedule

Results

2018-2019 Competition Results

StarQuest Woodbridge, VA

Overall Studio Award- Circle of Excellence
Spreading Kindness Award- Noelle Vesilind & Jailyn Montgomery

Select (Advanced) Groups
The Movement- Platinum Plus, 4th Top Score Junior Small Group, Odyssey Award,
“Uplifting & Unique” Special Award
A-Train- Platinum Plus, Top in Category
Cabaret- Platinum, 10th Top Score Junior Large Group, Choreography Award
Gimme Dat- Platinum, Top in Category
Change- Platinum
Look Up, Jump In- Platinum
Still Searching- Platinum Plus, 1st Top Score Teen Large Group, Best Lyrical/Modern/Contemporary Performance IDA, “Goose Bump Inducing” Special Award
Awake My Soul- Platinum Plus, 2nd Top Score Teen Large Group
Improv- Platinum Plus, 4th Top Score Teen Large Group, Best Ballet/Open/Acro/Gym Performance IDA
Every Woman- Platinum
Quartet- Platinum Plus, 1st Top Score Senior Small Group, Choreography Award, Best Tap Performance IDA, “True Standout” Special Award
Unravel- Platinum, 5th Top Score Senior Small Group
Get Me Bodied- Platinum
Come Fly With Us- Platinum Plus, 1st Top Score Senior Large Group, Choreography Award, Costume Award, Best Character/Musical Theater Performance IDA
The Fall- Platinum Plus, 3rd Top Score Senior Large Group
Pull Up- Platinum, Best Hip-Hop Performance IDA

Classic (Intermediate) Groups
Let the Light In- Platinum, 1st Top Score Junior Small Group, Costume Award, Apogee “Classic” Award
This Will Be- Platinum, 3rd Top Score Junior Small Group
Rich Man’s Frug- High Gold
Dancin’ in the Dark- High Gold, “Honest Performance” Special Award
Danger Zone- High Gold
Lost Without You- Platinum, 1st Top Score Teen Large Group, Odyssey Award
Brand New- Platinum
(Dis)Order- Platinum, 1st Top Score Senior Small Group, Odyssey Award

Duet/Trios
Good Day- Platinum, 1st Top Score Classic Junior Duet/Trio, Costume Award, Fusion Award
Stargazing- Platinum Plus, 1st Top Score Junior Duet/Trio, “Simply Beautiful” Special Award
Neon Lights- Platinum, 1st in Category
Love- Platinum Plus, 2nd Top Score Teen Duet/Trio, Fusion Award
Trapped- Platinum Plus, 4th Top Score Teen Duet/Trio
Wish You Well- Platinum Plus, 1st Top Score Senior Duet/Trio, “Sincere Sisterhood” Special Award
Stand By Me- Platinum Plus, 2nd Top Score Senior Duet/Trio, Fusion Award
Wallflower- Platinum

Soloists
Jessica Behan- Platinum, 12th Top Score Teen Solo
Eleanor Gayle Brademan- Platinum, 3rd in Category, 19th Top Score Senior Solo
Annemarie Bulmer- Platinum, 9th Top Score Teen Solo
Addy Bunch- Platinum
Avery Bunch- Platinum Plus, 6th Top Score Junior Solo
Amanda Cohen- Platinum Plus, 2nd in Category, 7th Top Score Senior Solo
Esther Curtis- Platinum, 3rd Top Score Classic Junior Solo, “Born to Entertain” Special Award
Nora Curtis- Platinum Plus, 6th Top Score Teen Solo
Alexis Evans- Platinum
Joy Gibbs- Platinum
Zoe Hale- Platinum, 12th Top Score Junior Solo
Jessica Hennigh- Platinum, 3rd in Category, 20th Top Score Teen Solo
Khamari Hicks- Platinum, 5th Top Score Classic Junior Solo
Reagan Johnson- Platinum Plus, 1st in Category, 4th Top Score Senior Solo
Claire Klassa- Platinum, Costume Award
Olivia Klassa- High Gold, “Soulful & Sass” Special Award
Isabella Kulstad- Platinum Plus,1st in Category, 8th Top Score Senior Solo
Emily Kwiatkoski- Platinum, 14th Top Score Senior Solo
Hadiyah Martin- High Gold
Gaby Minionis- Platinum, 1st in Category
Sade Mapp- Platinum, 2nd in Category
Jailyn Montgomery- Platinum Plus, 1st in Category, 1st Top Score Senior Solo
Penny Organek- Platinum, 3rd in Category, “Energy Explosion” Special Award
Carolyn Payne- High Gold, “Contemporary Kween” Special Award
Sammy Pocholski- Platinum, 1st Top Score Classic Junior Solo
Addison Prichard- Platinum, 4th Top Score Classic Junior Solo
Charlotte Rizzi- Platinum, 2nd in Category, 16th Top Score Teen Solo, “Snap Crackle Pop” Special Award
Alex Shaw- Platinum
Amelia Sumangil- High Gold
Amanda Toler- Platinum
Tomas Weinberger- Platinum, 1st Runner Up Mr StarQuest, 18th Top Score Senior Solo
Kendelle Weltzin- Platinum

DMI Bethesda, MD

Groups
The Movement- High First, 2nd Overall Pre-Teen Group
A-Train- High First
Cabaret- High First, 1st in Category, 1st Overall Pre-Teen Line
Gimme Dat- High First, 1st in Category
Look Up, Jump In- First, 1st in Category
Change- Second
Still Searching- First, Judges Pick Teen Line
Every Woman- First
Unravel- High First
Get Me Bodied- First
The Fall- High First, 3rd Overall Senior Line
Come Fly With Us- High First, 1st in Category, Top Judges Pick/Entertainment Award
Pull Up- First

Duet/Trios
Good Day- First, 1st in Category, 3rd Overall Junior Duet/Trio
Stargazing- High First, 1st in Category, 1st Overall Pre-Teen Duet/Trio
Neon Lights- First, 1st in Category, 3rd Overall Pre-Teen Duet/Trio
Love- First
Trapped- First
Wish You Well- High First, 1st in Category, 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio, Dance Again Closing Show
Never Dreamed You’d Leave- High First
Wallflower- Second, 1st in Category

Soloists & Scholarships
Jessica Behan- Miss Teen 6th Runner Up
Annemarie Bulmer- Miss Pre-Teen 10th Runner Up
Addy Bunch- Miss Junior 4th Runner Up
Avery Bunch- Scholarship Finalist
Amanda Cohen- Miss Senior 3rd Runner Up, Closing Show Performer
Esther Curtis- Miss Junior 1st High Score
Nora Curtis- Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner Up, Nationals Scholarship
Joy Gibbs- Movement Lifestyle Scholarship, Closing Show Performer
Zoe Hale- Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner Up, Making Noise Scholarship, Regionals Scholarship
Alli Holtmann- Courage Scholarship
Claire Klassa- Scholarship Finalist
Isabella Kulstad- Miss Senior 10th Runner Up, Nationals Scholarship, Closing Show Performer
Jailyn Montgomery- Nationals Scholarship, Closing Show Performer
Caleigh Mrowka- Miss Senior 9th Runner Up
Penny Organek- Closing Show Performer
Sammy Pocholski- Nationals Scholarship
Tomas Weinberger- Mr. Senior 1st Runner Up

Platinum Woodbridge, VA

Movement Pack Intermediate Groups
Let the Light In- Platinum Plus, 1st in Category, 1st Overall Junior Small Group, Invitational Invitee
This Will Be- Platinum, 6th Overall Junior Small Group, Sweet as Pie Special Award
Rich Man’s Frug- High Gold
Danger Zone- Platinum
Dancin’ in the Dark- High Gold
(Dis)Order- Platinum, 6th Overall Senior Small Group
Lost Without You- Platinum, 1st in Category, 2nd Overall Teen Large Group
Brand New- Platinum, 3rd Overall Teen Large Group

Duet/Trios
Good Day- Platinum, 2nd Overall Intermediate Junior Duet/Trio
Neon Lights- Platinum, 1st in Category, Syncopated Ladies Special Award
Love- Platinum, 3rd Overall Elite Teen Duet/Trio

Soloists
Jessica Behan- Platinum
Eleanor Gayle Brademan- Platinum Plus, 1st in Category, 8th Overall Elite Senior Solo
Annemarie Bulmer- Platinum, 15th Overall Elite Teen Solo
Addy Bunch- Platinum, 1st in Category, 5th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo
Avery Bunch- Platinum Plus, 1st in Category, 4th Overall Elite Junior Solo, 4th Runner Up Jr Miss Platinum
Esther Curtis- Platinum, 1st in Category, 9th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo, Dazzling Dynamics Special Award
Nora Curtis- Platinum Plus, 3rd in Category, 4th Overall Elite Teen Solo, 3rd Runner Up Teen Miss Platinum, Music in Motion Special Award, Invitational Invitee
Jessica Hennigh- Platinum, 20th Overall Elite Teen Solo
Khamari Hicks- Platinum, 3rd in Category, 6th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo
Claire Klassa- Platinum
Olivia Klassa- Platinum
Gaby Minionis- Platinum
Penny Organek- Platinum Plus,1st in Category, 3rd Overall Elite Senior Solo, 4th Runner Up Sr Miss Platinum, Embracing the Style Special Award, Senior Improv Winner
Carolyn Payne- Platinum Plus, 3rd in Category, 6th Overall Intermediate Teen Solo, Fabulous Feet Special Award
Sammy Pocholski- Platinum Plus, 1st in Category, 4th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo, Syncopated Sensations Special Award, Invitational Invitee
Addison Prichard- Platinum, 19th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo
Charlotte Rizzi- Platinum
Alex Shaw- Platinum
Kendelle Weltzin- Platinum, 14th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo

REVEL Baltimore, MD

Groups
A-Train- High Platinum, 1st Overall Junior Small Group, Crisp Sounds Special Award
Cabaret- High Platinum, 3rd Overall Junior Large Group
Look Up, Jump In- Platinum
Still Searching- Ultimate, 1st Overall Teen Large Group, Choreography Award, Teen Top Revelation, Dance Again Selected for Closing Show
Awake My Soul- High Platinum
Every Woman- High Platinum, 4th Overall Teen Line
Quartet- High Platinum
Get Me Bodied- Ultimate, Fun & Fierce Special Award
The Fall- Ultimate, 3rd Overall Senior Large Group
Come Fly With Us- Ultimate, Clever Concept Special Award

Duet/Trios
Good Day- High Platinum
Stargazing- High Platinum, 3rd Overall Junior Duet/Trio
Neon Lights- High Platinum, 5th Overall Junior Duet/Trio
Trapped- Ultimate, 4th Overall Teen Duet/Trio
Love- High Platinum
Never Dreamed You’d Leave- Ultimate, 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio
Wish You Well- Ultimate, 2nd Overall Senior Duet/Trio
Stand By Me- High Platinum
Wallflower- High Platinum

Soloists and Scholarships
Jessica Behan- High Platinum
Annemarie Bulmer- High Platinum
Eleanor Gayle Brademan- Ultimate
Addy Bunch- High Platinum, Choreography Award
Avery Bunch- Ultimate, 5th Overall Junior Solo, Closing Show Performer
Amanda Cohen- Ultimate, 5th Overall Senior Solo, Closing Show Performer
Esther Curtis- High Platinum, 9th Overall Junior Solo, Closing Show Performer
Nora Curtis- Ultimate, 1st Overall Teen Solo
Alexis Evans- High Platinum
Joy Gibbs- High Platinum, Free Solo Entry Selectee, Closing Show Performer
Zoe Hale- Ultimate, 3rd Overall Junior Solo, 1/2 Convention Scholarship, MTA Scholarship, Closing Show Performer
Jessica Hennigh- Platinum
Alli Holtmann- Full Convention Scholarship
Claire Klassa- High Platinum
Olivia Klassa- High Platinum
Isabella Kulstad- Ultimate, 4th Overall Senior Solo, AMDA Summer Conservatory Scholarship
Emily Kwiatkoski- High Platinum, Choreography Award
Hadiyah Martin- High Platinum, Closing Show Performer
Gaby Minionis- High Platinum
Sade Mapp- High Platinum
Jailyn Montgomery- Ultimate, 2nd Overall Senior Solo, Unlimited Convention Scholarship, MTA Scholarship, Closing Show Performer
Caleigh Mrowka- Ultimate
Penny Organek- Ultimate, 7th Overall Senior Solo, Nationals Convention Scholarship
Sammy Pocholski- Platinum, Closing Show Performer
Charlotte Rizzi- High Platinum, Super Sassy Special Award, 1/2 Convention Scholarship
Alex Shaw- High Gold
Amelia Sumangil- High Platinum, 9th Overall Teen Solo, Nationals Scholarship
Amanda Toler- Platinum, Choreography Award
Noelle Vesilind- Free Solo Entry Selectee
Tomas Weinberger- Ultimate, Unlimited Convention Scholarship, Bloc Talent Agency Selectee

Beyond the Stars Manassas, VA

All Star (Advanced) Groups
The Movement- Diamond, 4th Overall Junior Small Group, Totally Textured Special Award
A-Train- Platinum, 5th Overall Junior Small Group
Gimme Dat- Diamond, 3rd Overall Junior Large Group, Ultimate Choreography Award
Cabaret- Platinum, 4th Overall Junior Large Group
Change- Platinum, 6th Overall Teen Small Group, On the Edge Special Award
Look Up, Jump In- Platinum, 9th Overall Teen Small Group
Still Searching- Diamond, 1st Overall Teen Large Group, Stellar Group 13 & Over, People’s Choice IDA
Awake My Soul- Platinum, 7th Overall Teen Large Group
Every Woman- Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Line
Unravel- Diamond, 2nd Overall Senior Small Group
Quartet- Diamond, 3rd Overall Senior Small Group
Get Me Bodied- Platinum, 8th Overall Senior Small Group
The Fall- Diamond, 1st Overall Senior Large Group, Best Lyrical/Modern/Contemporary Performance IDA, Creative Choreography Special Award
Come Fly With Us- Diamond, 4th Overall Senior Large Group, Ultimate Crowd Pleaser Award, Best Musical Theater/Novelty/Character Performance IDA
Pull Up- Diamond, 5th Overall Senior Large Group

Rising Star (Intermediate) Groups
Let the Light In- Platinum, 2nd Overall Petite Small Group
This Will Be- Platinum, 4th Overall Petite Small Group
Rich Man’s Frug- High Gold
Dancin’ in the Dark- Platinum, 1st Overall Junior Small Group, Elegant Artistry Special Award
(Dis)Order- Platinum, 2nd Overall Teen Small Group
Danger Zone- High Gold, 4th Overall Teen Small Group
Lost Without You- Diamond, 2nd Overall Teen Large Group
Brand New- Platinum, 6th Overall Teen Large Group

Duet/Trios
Good Day- Diamond, 1st Overall Intermediate Petite Duet/Trio
Stargazing- Platinum, 2nd Overall Junior Duet/Trio, Opening Number Invitee
Neon Lights- Platinum, 4th Overall Junior Duet/Trio
Wish You Well- Diamond, 1st Overall Teen Duet/Trio, Opening Number Invitee
Love- Diamond, 3rd Overall Teen Duet/Trio, Subtle & Sweet Special Award, Opening Number Invitee
Trapped- Platinum, 4th Overall Teen Duet/Trio, Opening Number Invitee
Never Dreamed You’d Leave- Diamond, 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio
Stand By Me- Diamond, 5th Overall Senior Duet/Trio
Wallflower- Platinum

Solos
Jessica Behan- Platinum, Opening Number Invitee
Annemarie Bulmer- Platinum, 10th Overall Junior Solo
Addy Bunch- Diamond, 2nd Overall Intermediate Petite Solo
Avery Bunch- Diamond, 5th Overall Junior Solo, Solo Standout for Technique, Opening Number Invitee
Amanda Cohen- Diamond, 3rd Overall Senior Solo, Opening Number Invitee
Esther Curtis- Diamond, 1st Overall Intermediate Petite Solo
Nora Curtis- Diamond, 1st Overall Junior Solo, Jr Miss Beyond the Star, Opening Number Invitee
Alexis Evans- Platinum, 9th Overall Teen Solo, Opening Number Invitee
Joy Gibbs- Diamond, 10th Overall Senior Solo, Opening Number Invitee
Zoe Hale- Diamond, 3rd Overall Junior Solo, Opening Number Invitee
Jessica Hennigh- Platinum
Khamari Hicks- Diamond, 1st Overall Intermediate Junior Solo
Claire Klassa- Platinum, Opening Number Invitee
Olivia Klassa- Platinum, Opening Number Invitee
Isabella Kulstad- Diamond,1st Overall Teen Solo, Teen Miss Beyond the Stars, Opening Number Invitee
Emily Kwiatkoski- Diamond, 8th Overall Senior Solo, Opening Number Invitee
Hadiyah Martin- Platinum
Gaby Minionis- Platinum, Opening Number Invitee
Sade Mapp- Platinum
Jailyn Montgomery- Diamond, 2nd Overall Senior Solo, Opening Number Invitee
Caleigh Mrowka- Diamond, 2nd Overall Teen Solo, Solo Standout for Choreography, Opening Number Invitee
Penny Organek- Diamond, 6th Overall Teen Solo, Opening Number Invitee
Carolyn Payne- Platinum, 7th Overall Intermediate Teen Solo, Full Out Feet Special Award
Sammy Pocholski- Platinum, 4th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo
Addison Prichard- Platinum, 6th Overall Intermediate Junior Solo
Charlotte Rizzi- Platinum, Opening Number Invitee
Alex Shaw- Platinum
Amelia Sumangil- Platinum, Opening Number Invitee
Amanda Toler- Platinum, Quiet Artistry Special Award, Opening Number Invitee
Tomas Weinberger- Diamond, 4th Overall Senior Solo, Senior Mr Beyond the Stars, Opening Number Invitee
Kendelle Weltzin- High Gold

Velocity Baltimore, MD

Solosist and Scholarships
Annemarie Bulmer- Platinum, 1st Junior Tap, 6th Overall Junior Solo, Tap University Scholarship
Avery Bunch- MVA Runner up
Amanda Cohen- Platinum, 3rd Senior Contemporary, 3rd Overall Senior Solo, Closing Show Performer, Edge Scholarship
Esther Curtis- High Gold, 1st Junior Musical Theater
Nora Curtis- Platinum, 1st Junior Contemporary, 2nd Overall Junior Solo, MVA Runner Up
Joy Gibbs- MVA Runner Up
Regan Johnson- High Gold, Regional Scholarship
Isabella Kulstad- Platinum, 1st Teen Contemporary, 1st Overall Teen Solo, Closing Show Performer, MVA Runner Up
Gaby Minionis- High Gold
Jailyn Montgomery- Platinum, 1st Senior Lyrical, 4th Overall Senior Solo, Closing Show Performer, MVA Runner Up
Penny Organek- Closing Show Performer, MVA Runner Up
Charlotte Rizzi- High Gold, 2nd Teen Jazz
Wish You Well- Platinum, 2nd Teen Contemporary, 2nd Overall Teen Duet/Trios

Intrigue Washington, DC

Duet/Trios and Groups
Stargazing- Platinum, 3rd Overall Junior Duet/Trio, “Beautiful Partner Work” Special Award
Good Day- Platinum, 1st Junior Musical Theater Duet/Trio, 4th Overall Junior Duet/Trio, “Entertainment” Special Award
Neon Lights- Platinum, 6th Overall Junior Duet/Trio
Love- Platinum, “Lovely Moments” Special Award
Trapped- Platinum
Wish You Well- True Artist, 1st Teen Contemporary Duet/Trio, 1st Overall Teen Duet/Trio, “Picture Perfect” Special Award
Never Dreamed You’d Leave- True Artist, 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio
Stand By Me- Platinum, 2nd Overall Senior Duet/Trio, “Crystal Clear” Special Award
Wallflower- Platinum
The Movement- Platinum, 1st Junior Contemporary Small Group, 1st Overall Junior Small Group, Top Junior Score
Gimme Dat- Platinum, 1st Overall Junior Large Group, “Hype Up The Crowd” Special Award
Change- Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Small Group
Awake My Soul- Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Large Group, Top Teen Score, “Genuine Energy” Special Award, “Visionary Award” Recipient
Quartet- True Artist, 1st Overall Senior Small Group, Top Senior Score
Unravel- Platinum
Pull Up- Platinum, 1st Overall Senior Large Group

Soloists and Scholarships
Jessica Behan- Platinum
Eleanor Gayle Brademan- True Artist, 3rd Senior contemporary, 5th Overall Senior Solo, “Honest Performance” Special Award
Annemarie Bulmer- Platinum, 9th Overall Junior Solo
Addy Bunch- Platinum
Avery Bunch- Platinum, 1st Junior Jazz, 4th Overall Junior Solo, “Natural Performer” Special Award, Full Nationals Scholarship
Amanda Cohen- True Artist, 1st Senior Contemporary, 1st Overall Senior Solo, Full Nationals Scholarship
Esther Curtis- High Gold
Nora Curtis- True Artist, 1st Junior contemporary, 1st Overall Junior Solo, “Captivating” Special Award, 4th Overall Junior improv, BDC Scholarship
Alexis Evans- High Gold
Joy Gibbs- Platinum, Regional Scholarship
Zoe Hale- Platinum, 5th Overall Junior Solo, 2nd Overall Junior Improv, Apprentice Scholarship
Jessica Hennigh- High Gold
Reagan Johnson- Platinum, ½ Nationals Scholarship
Claire Klassa- Platinum, 1st Teen Jazz
Olivia Klassa- Platinum
Isabella Kulstad- Platinum, 4th Overall Teen Solo, BDC Scholarship
Emily Kwiatkoski- Platinum
Hadiyah Martin- High Gold, Peridance Scholarship
Sade Mapp- Platinum, 1st Junior Musical Theater, ½ Regional Scholarship
Jailyn Montgomery- True Artist, 1st Senior Lyrical, 3rd Overall Senior Solo, 4th Overall Senior Improv, Year-Long Tour Scholarship
Caleigh Mrowka- Platinum, 3rd Teen Contemporary, 3rd Overall Teen Solo, ½ Nationals Scholarship
Penny Organek- Platinum, 8th Overall Teen Solo, “Good Vibes” Special Award, 4th Overall Teen Improv, Full Nationals Scholarship
Sammy Pocholski- Platinum, 1st Junior Tap, 8th Overall Junior Solo
Charlotte Rizzi- High Gold, ½ Regional Scholarship
Amelia Sumangil- High Gold
Amanda Toler- Platinum
Noelle Vesilind- 1st Overall Junior Improv, Year-Long Tour Scholarship
Tomas Weinberger- Platinum, 8th Overall Senior Solo

JUMP Washington, DC

Solos and Scholarships
Zoe Hale- Jr VIP Winner

 

Copyright 2016 The Movement Studios | GraphicDesignbyJudi